BUCCS Senior Cup semi-final v Sligo OFF

SLIGO are unable to field this weekend so Connacht Senior Cup semi-final scheduled for Dubarry Park this Saturday is now off. Buccaneers are looking for a friendly but, especially with pitches everywhere taking a hammering due to the deluges of rain, it is unlikely that a game will take place. Meanwhile, weather permitting, the following matches will take place:-

BUCCANEERS U-20s are also at home where they take on Blackrock College in the J.P.Fanagan Leinter U-20 League Premier Division on Sunday, kick off 2 p.m. Devasted by injuries and some other absentees, this Buccs outfit have really struggled to date but they will be hopeful of improving performances hereon as some of their walking wounded return to active service.

BUCCANEERS SECONDS also face a tough test as well as a lengthy trip west to the Atlantic seaboard to take on Connemara in the Connacht Junior 1A League at Monastery Park, Clifden. This game on Sunday starts at 2.30 p.m. The Blacks are languishing second from bottom in this division but are capable of much better, especially on their own pitch where away victories are rare. On paper, Buccs look well capable of winning but they may be shorn some key players who could be called up to the Senior Cup side as the Pirates may not have any Connacht personnel available there. A Buccs win would keep them in the leading group here.

BUCCANEERS THIRDS will be seeking a first win in the Connacht Junior 1C League when they host their Galwegians counterparts at Dubarry Park on Sunday, kick off 2.30 p.m. Both clubs are really struggling in this grade with Wegians bottom of the table, a fate spared Buccs by their slightly better scoring difference. Both sides will be extremely keen to move up the table, even a little, and with the keen rivalry between the clubs this basement battle should be a competitive contest.

BUCCANEERS U-20s FIXTURES 2015-16

2015

Sep 29 Greystones (a) Q

Oct 4 Naas (h) Q

Oct 11 University College Dublin (a) L

Oct 18 Terenure College (h) L

Nov 1 Lansdowne (h) L

Nov 8 Dublin University (a) L

Nov 22 Blackrock College (h) L

Nov 29 Clontarf (a) L

Dec 6 Old Belvedere (h) L

2016

Jan 17 University College Dublin (h) L

Jan 24 Terenure College (a) L

Jan 31 Lansdowne (a) L

Feb 14 Dublin University (h) L

Feb 21 Blackrock College (a) L

Mar 6 Clontarf (h) L

Mar 13 Old Belvedere (a) L

L = J.P.Fanagan Leinster U-20 League; Q = qualifier.

BUCCANEERS THIRDS FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Sep. 13 Corrib (h) Curley Cup quarter-final

Sep. 20 Corrib (a) JL1C

Sep. 27 Galwegians (a) JL1C 13.30

Oct. 11 Dunmore (h) JL1C 13.30

Oct. 18 Ballinrobe (h) JL1C

Oct. 24 Curley Cup semi-final

Nov. 8 Claremorris (a) JL1C

Nov. 15 Corrib (h) JL1C

Nov. 22 Galwegians (h) JL1C

Dec. 6 Dunmore (a) JL1C

Dec. 13 Ballinrobe (a) JL1C

2016

Jan. 10 Claremorris (h) JL1C

Jan. 24 Junior Cup round one

Jan. 31 Junior Cup round two

Feb. 7 Junior Cup quater-final / Plate round one

Feb. 14 Junior Cup semi-final / Plate quarter-final

Feb. 21 Plate semi-final

Mar. 25 Curley Cup final (Good Friday)

Mar. 27 Junior Cup & Plate finals (Easter Sunday)

JL1C = Connacht Junior League, Division 1C.Kick offs 14.30 except where stated.

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 22 Creggs (h) F 20.00

Sep. 4 Longford (h) F 19.30

Sep. 20 Ballinasloe (h) JL1A

Sep. 27 Ballina (a) JL1A 13.30

Oct. 11 Westport (a) JL1A 13.30

Oct. 18 Corinthians (a) JL1A

Nov. 8 Monivea (a) JL1A

Nov. 15 Galwegians (h) JL1A

Nov. 22 Connemara (a) JL1A

Dec. 6 Westport (h) JL1A

Dec. 13 Ballina (h) JL1A

2016

Jan. 3 Ballinasloe (a) JL1A

Jan. 10 Corinthians (h) JL1A

Jan. 24 Junior Cup round one

Jan. 31 Junior Cup round two

Feb. 7 Junior Cup quarter-final / Plate round one

Feb. 14 Junior Cup semi-final / Plate quarter-final

Feb. 21 Plate semi-final

Feb. 28 Monivea (h) JL1A

Mar. 6 Galwegians (a) JL1A

Mar. 13 Connemara (h) JL1A

Mar. 27 Junior Cup & Plate finals (Easter Sunday)

Apr. 10 J1A v J1B play-off match.

JL1A = Connacht Junior League, Division 1A. F = Friendly.

Kick offs 14.30 except where stated.

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 15 Galway Corinthians (a) CSL

Aug. 22 Galwegians (h) CSL

Aug. 29 Sligo (a) CSL

Sep. 12 Shannon (h) UBL

Sep. 19 Old Wesley (a) UBL 4.30 p.m. K.O.

Sep. 26 Blackrock College (h) UBL

Oct. 3 Belfast Harlequins (a) UBL

Oct. 17 St. Mary’s College (h) UBL

Oct. 31 Dolphin (a) UBL

Nov. 7 Ballymena (h) UBL

Nov. 28 Dublin University (h) UBL

Dec. 5 UL Bohemian (a) UBL

2016

Jan. 2 UL Bohemian (h) UBL

Jan. 9 Dublin University (a) UBL

Jan. 30 Ballymena (a) UBL

Feb. 6 Dolphin (h) UBL

Feb. 20 St. Mary’s College (a) UBL

Feb. 27 Belfast Harlequins (h) UBL

Mar. 5 Blackrock College (a) UBL

Apr. 2 Old Wesley (h) UBL

Apr. 16 Shannon (a) UBL

Apr. 23 Semi-final

May. 7 Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League; CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

Kick offs 2.30 p.m. except where stated.

Womens team fixtures 2014-15

CONNACHT DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE:- 2014

Oct. 12 TUAM (a)

Oct. 19 CASTLEBAR (h)

Nov. 2 N.U.I.GALWAY (h)

Nov. 9 CASTLEBAR (a)

Nov. 16 TUAM (h)

Nov. 30 N.U.I.GALWAY (a)

Dec. 2 League Final

Minis

Buccaneers Mini’s Season Schedule 2014-2015

DATE
Aug-14 30 Sat – New Season Start Training
Sep-14 06 Sat – Training
13 Sat – Training
20 Sat – Registration Day & Training
27 Sat – Blitz HOME v Mullingar & Ballinasloe
Oct-14 04 Sat – Blitz AWAY v Corrib & Loughrea
11 Sat – Training
18 Sat – Training
25 Sat – Blitz Away v Creggs & Ballinasloe
Nov-14 01 Sat – Training
08 Sat – Blitz AWAY v Corinthians
15 Sat – Training
16 Sun – Blitz Away v Ballinasloe
22 Sat – Training
29 Sat – Blitz HOME Galwegains
Dec-14 06 Sat – Training
13 Sat – Blitz HOME v Creggs & Carrick-On-Shannon
20 Sat – Training
27 Sat – CLOSED
Jan-15 03 Sat – CLOSED
10 Sat – Training
17 Sat – Blitz HOME v Monivea & Loughrea
24 Sat – Blitz AWAY v Galwegians
31 Sat – Training
Feb-15 07 Sat – Blitz AWAY v Monivea & Gaelteacht
14 Sat – Training
21 Sat – Blitz HOME v Corinthians
28 Sat – Training
Mar-15 07 Sat – Training & U8’s & U9’s Connacht Blitz CASTLEBAR
14 Sat – U11 Connacht Blitz Buccs & Monivea (Co-Host)
21 Sat – Blitz AWAY v Loughrea & U10’s Connacht Blitz BALLINA
28 Sat – Training & U12’s Connacht Blitz BALLINASLOE & LOUGHREA
Apr-15 04 Sat – Training
11 Sat – Training
18 Sat – Training & Minis/Youth Cycle
25 Sat – Training & End of Season Party

Main Sponsor

Grounds Sponsor